Dole Packaged Foods, LLC California Privacy Notice

Effective Date: January 1, 2024

This Dole Packaged Foods, LLC (“Dole,” “Company,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is provided pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended (the “CCPA”). This Notice supplements Dole’s other privacy policies and notices, including our Privacy Policy at https://dolesunshine.com/us/en/privacy-policy/. In the event of a conflict between any other Company policy, statement, or notice and this Notice, this Notice will prevail as to California consumers and their rights under the CCPA.

This Notice does not apply to job applicants or current and former employees/contractors. If you are an employee or current or former employee/contractor, a separate privacy notice will be provided to you in the course of your employment. 

1. How and why we collect, use, and disclose personal information

“Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal Information does not include information that is publicly available, de-identified, aggregated, and the CCPA exempts certain additional categories of information from its purview, such as information subject to other laws and regulations.  This Notice applies only to information governed by the CCPA.

We may collect, use, and disclose Personal Information and sensitive Personal Information for business purposes consistent with applicable laws as identified below. Where we disclose applicable Personal Information or sensitive Personal Information to recipients, such as our service providers, we do so for the same business purposes described below. These examples may vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us.

Category of Personal InformationPurposes for Collection, Use, and/or DisclosureCategories of Recipients to Whom Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose
Identifiers, including real name, alias, account name, username, signature, state identification number, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, or other similar identifiers·To provide you with access to certain features of the site and services (including certain promotions)
·To tailor content, advertisements, and offers we serve you
·To communicate with you about your activities on the site and to obtain your feedback
·To fulfil your requests
·To administer and improve the site and our services and for any other internal business purposes
·To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
· Service providers
· Affiliates
· Data analytics providers
· Advertising Networks
· Government entities
Category of Personal InformationPurposes for Collection, Use, and/or DisclosureCategories of Recipients to Whom Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose
Personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e), including name, address, telephone number, state identification card number, and payment information
 
Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories
·To provide you with access to certain features of the site and services (including certain promotions)
·To tailor content, advertisements, and offers we serve you
·To communicate with you about your activities on the site and to obtain your feedback
·To fulfil your requests
·To administer and improve the site and our services and for any other internal business purposes
·To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
·Service providers
·Affiliates
·Data analytics providers
·Advertising Networks
·Government entities
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including age and date of birth, gender, languages spoken, marital status, and racial or ethnic origin·To provide you with access to certain features of the site and services (including certain promotions)
·To tailor content, advertisements, and offers we serve you
·To administer and improve the site and our services and for any other internal business purposes
·To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
·Service providers
·Affiliates
·Data analytics providers
·Advertising Networks
·Government entities
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including Internet or other similar activity, browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application logs, device data and registration, social media account information or advertisement·To provide you with access to certain features of the site and services (including certain promotions)
·To tailor content, advertisements, and offers we serve you
·To administer and improve the site and our services and for any other internal business purposes
·To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
·Service providers
·Affiliates
·Data analytics providers
 
Geolocation data·To provide you with access to certain features of the site and services (including certain promotions)
·To tailor content, advertisements, and offers we serve you
·To administer and improve the site and our services and for any other internal business purposes
·To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
·Service Providers
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, including audio recordings of customer care calls, video, or similar information·To provide you with access to certain features of the site and services (including certain promotions)
·To tailor content, advertisements, and offers we serve you
·To administer and improve the site and our services and for any other internal business purposes
·Service Providers
Professional or employment-related information
 
If you are a Company employee, please contact Human Resources for additional disclosures.
·To administer and improve the site and our services and for any other internal business purposes·N/A
Inferences used to create a profile·To provide you with access to certain features of the site and services (including certain promotions)
·To tailor content, advertisements, and offers we serve you
·To administer and improve the site and our services and for any other internal business purposes
·To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
·Service Providers
Other Information, such as information that does not directly fit within one of the categories defined by the CCPA, including the contents of communications you send to us by phone, email, text, online chat, etc.·To provide you with access to certain features of the site and services (including certain promotions)
·To tailor content, advertisements, and offers we serve you
·To communicate with you about your activities on the site and to obtain your feedback
·To fulfil your requests
·To administer and improve the site and our services and for any other internal business purposes
·To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
·Service providers
·Affiliates

Sensitive Personal Information

We may collect, use, and disclose sensitive Personal Information for business purposes consistent with applicable laws, as identified below.  Where we transfer applicable sensitive Personal Information to recipients, such as our service providers, we do so for the same business purposes described below.  These examples may vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us.

Category of Sensitive Personal InformationBusiness Purposes for Collection, Use, and DisclosureCategories of Recipients to Whom Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose
Personal Information that reveals a consumer’s social security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number·To provide you with access to certain features of the site and services (including certain promotions)
·To communicate with you about your activities on the site and to obtain your feedback
·To fulfil your requests
·To administer and improve the site and our services and for any other internal business purposes
·To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
·Affiliates
·Data analytics providers
·Other service providers
·Government entities
Personal Information that reveals a consumer’s account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account·To provide you with access to certain features of the site and services (including certain promotions)
·To communicate with you about your activities on the site and to obtain your feedback
·To fulfil your requests
·To administer and improve the site and our services and for any other internal business purposes
·To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
·Data analytics providers
·Affiliates
Personal Information that reveals a consumer’s precise geolocation (location within a radius of 1,850 feet)·To provide you with access to certain features of the site and services (including certain promotions)
·To administer and improve the site and our services and for any other internal business purposes
·To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
·Data analytics providers
·Affiliates
Personal Information that reveals a consumer’s racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership·To provide you with access to certain features of the site and services (including certain promotions)
·To administer and improve the site and our services and for any other internal business purposes
·To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
·Data analytics providers
·Affiliates
Personal Information that reveals the contents of a consumer’s mail, email, and text messages unless the business is the intended recipient of the communication·To provide you with access to certain features of the site and services (including certain promotions)
·To administer and improve the site and our services and for any other internal business purposes
·To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
·Data analytics providers
·Affiliates

Disclosing Your Personal Information

We may disclose each of the categories of Personal Information and sensitive Personal Information identified above to the respectively identified categories of recipients for operational or business purposes consistent with the purposes for collection or use designated, as is reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve those purposes, or for another purpose that is compatible with the context in which the Personal Information or sensitive Personal Information was collected including, but not limited to:

  • Auditing related to ads;
  • Helping to ensure security and integrity;
  • Debugging, repairing, and improving functionality;
  • Short-term, transient use;
  • Performing services on our behalf;
  • Providing advertising and marketing services, as applicable;
  • Internal research for technological development; and
  • Verifying quality and/or safety.

In addition to the other purposes for collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information and sensitive Personal Information described in this Notice, we may collect, use, and disclose Personal Information and sensitive Personal Information as required by law, regulation or court order; to respond to governmental and/or law enforcement requests; to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interfering with our or others’ rights or property; to support any actual or threatened claim, defense or declaration in a case or before any jurisdictional and/or administrative authority, arbitration or mediation panel; or in connection with disciplinary actions/investigations. Likewise, we may disclose Personal Information and sensitive Personal Information to other parties in connection with the sale, assignment, merger, or reorganization.

Sources of Personal Information

We may collect Personal Information and sensitive Personal Information from the following sources:

  • Directly from you.  For example, when you contact us, send feedback, or any other time you submit Personal Information to us voluntarily.
  • Automatically when you use our website or mobile apps.  For example, we may collect your usage history when you use our websites, systems, and applications.
  • Vendors/other parties. For example, we may receive Personal Information from service providers who provide us with IT services, advertising services, or help facilitate our sales.

Tracking Technologies

We may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, including tracking technologies managed by vendors or external parties.

Tracking technologies can generally be categorized as follows:

  • Necessary or essential. These tracking technologies are used for core functionality, for example for security and to enforce your privacy preferences. Without these cookies, some functionality on our websites and apps may fail.
  • Functional or analytics. These tracking technologies help to improve our websites and apps by allowing us to understand how they are used and how they perform.  We may also use location-aware technologies for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting content based on your location.
  • Advertising. These tracking technologies help personalize ads that are shown to you on our websites and apps.  If enabled, these tracking technologies will allow other parties to engage in advertising based on your use of online services

We may use Google Analytics or other providers for analytics services. We may also implement Google Analytics Advertising Features such as remarketing with analytics and interest-based ads. We may use first-party cookies or other first-party identifiers as well as third-party cookies or other third-party identifiers to, e.g., deliver advertisements, measure your interests, and/or personalize content. For more information on how Google Analytics uses data collected through our services, visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. To opt out of Google Analytics cookies, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or download the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

Depending on your device settings, you may also opt out of certain interest-based advertising through the device’s “Limit Ad Tracking” or equivalent feature. Refer to your device for more information on what this opt out affects. For instance, you can adjust or reset the advertising identifiers on your mobile device in the device settings. iOS users can visit Settings > Privacy > Advertising > Reset Advertising Identifier. Android users can visit Google settings > Ads > Reset advertising ID.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We keep the categories of Personal Information described above for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Notice or otherwise authorized by law. This generally means holding the information for as long as one of the following apply:

  • Retention is reasonably necessary to manage our operations, to manage your relationship with us, or to satisfy another purpose for which we collected the Personal Information; 
  • Retention is reasonably necessary to carry out a disclosed purpose that is reasonably compatible with the context in which the Personal Information was collected;
  • Retention is reasonably required to protect or defend our rights or property (which will generally relate to applicable laws that limit actions in a particular case); or
  • We are otherwise required or permitted to keep your Personal Information by applicable laws or regulations.

Where Personal Information is used for more than one purpose, we will retain it until the purpose with the longest retention period expires. If collected, we may maintain Personal Information indefinitely according to legal or regulatory requirements, including applicable legal holds, or for data backup or recovery purposes. For more information about our retention policies, please contact us using the contact details below.

Sharing and Selling Personal Information

The chart below shows the categories of Personal Information we have sold or shared with third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising. We do not have actual knowledge that we sell or share the Personal Information of consumers under sixteen (16) years of age.

Category of Personal Information or Sensitive Personal InformationCategories of Third Parties to Which the Information Was Sold or Shared
·Identifiers
·Internet or other electronic network activity information
·Geolocation Data
·Advertising Networks

2. SUBMITTING REQUESTS RELATING TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to submit certain requests relating to your Personal Information as described below. To submit a request, please email Dole.Consumer.Center@doleintl.com or call 1-800-356-3111. Please note that, if you submit a request to know, request to delete or request to correct, you will be asked to provide two-to-three (2-3) pieces of Personal Information that we will match against our records to verify your identity. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf; however, you will still need to verify your identity directly with us before your request can be processed.

Right to Know. You have the right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you, which includes:

  1. The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, including:
    • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
    • Our business or commercial purposes for collecting, selling, or sharing Personal Information;
    • The categories of recipients to which we disclose Personal Information;
    • The categories of Personal Information that we sold, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we sold that particular category of Personal Information
    • The categories of Personal Information that we disclosed for a business purpose, and for each category identified, the categories of recipients to which we disclosed that particular category of Personal Information.
  2. The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete Your Personal Information. You have the right to request that we delete Personal Information we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

Right to Correct Inaccurate Information. If you believe that Personal Information we maintain about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request that we correct that information.

Right to Opt Out of Sales and Sharing of Personal Information. You have the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information, and to request that we do not share your Personal Information for cross-context behavioral advertising. To opt-out, please click here.

If you choose to use the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”) browser signal, you will only be opted out of online sales or sharing of Personal Information, and will need to turn it on for each browser you use. To submit a request to opt out of offline sales and sharing which would not otherwise be controlled by GPC, please use our webform.

Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information. We do not use or disclose sensitive Personal Information for purposes to which the right to limit use and disclosure applies under the CCPA.

Rights Related to Automated Decision-Making. You have the right to opt out of automated decision-making, including profiling, that we use to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to your performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, or movements.   

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights. If you choose to exercise any of your privacy rights under the CCPA, you also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us.

3. CALIFORNIA “SHINE THE LIGHT”

Separate from your CCPA rights, you may obtain a list of the recipients to which we have disclosed Personal Information, as defined under California Civil Code Section 1798.83(e) (a/k/a the “Shine the Light Law”), during the preceding calendar year for direct marketing purposes. To submit a request, please email us at Dole.Consumer.Center@dole.com or send a letter to us at Dole Packaged Foods, LLC P.O. Box 5700 Thousand Oaks, CA 91359-5700 (Attn: Consumer Center). Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description, and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided email address or mail address. Because these rights and your CCPA rights are not the same and exist under different laws, you must exercise your rights under each law separately.

4. HOW TO CONTACT US

For more information on your California privacy rights, please contact us at Dole.Consumer.Center@doleintl.com, by mail to Dole Packaged Foods, LLC. P.O. Box 5700 Thousand Oaks, CA 91359-5700 (Attn: Consumer Center), or by phone at 888-227-5177.

CCPA

In accordance with Dole’s Privacy Policy, your personal information will be kept completely confidential and we will only use it to send you material that we are unable to send in digital form.