California Applicant Privacy Notice

Effective Date: January 1, 2024

The purpose of this California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is to inform job applicants of Dole Packaged Foods, LLC (“Dole,” “we,” or “us”) who are residents of the State of California (“Applicants” or “you”) of the categories of Personal Information we may collect about them and how we use or disclose their Personal Information. This Notice is provided pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended (the “CCPA”), and should be read in conjunction with all other policies that govern your relationship with us.

As used in this Notice, the term “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with Applicants. Personal Information does not include information that is publicly available, de-identified, or aggregated, and the CCPA exempts certain additional categories of information from its purview, such as information subject to other laws and regulations. This Notice applies only to information governed by the CCPA.

Unless otherwise noted, the disclosures herein cover our activities in the twelve (12) months preceding the Effective Date, as well as our current practices

  1. Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

Dole may collect, use, and disclose Personal Information for business purposes consistent with applicable laws as identified below. Where we transfer applicable Personal Information to recipients, such as our service providers, we do so for the same business purposes described below. These examples may vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us.

Category of Personal Information  Purposes for Collection, Use, or DisclosureCategories of Recipients to whom Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose
Identifiers including name, alias, postal address, IP address, email address, or other similar identifiers– To open and maintain your application records
– To assess your eligibility for employment
– To assess qualifications for a particular job or task
– To communicate with you regarding your application
– To enable you to register an account with us
– To recommend potential jobs for you
– To comply with applicable laws and regulations
– To manage the security of our premises and systems
– To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
– To complete activities related to recruiting, onboarding, and employment referrals
– To verify your identity and stated credentials
– To undertake activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our systems and services, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance our systems and services 
– Data analytics providers
– Background check vendors
– Information technology vendors
– Other service providers
Personal Information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e), including your name, address, telephone number, education, employment, and employment history– To open and maintain your application records
– To assess your eligibility for employment
– To assess qualifications for a particular job or task
– To communicate with you regarding your application
– To enable you to register an account with us
– To recommend potential jobs for you
– To comply with applicable laws and regulations
– To manage the security of our premises and systems
– To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
– To complete activities related to recruiting, onboarding, and employment referrals
– To verify your identity and stated credentials
– To undertake activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our systems and services, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance our systems and services 
– Data analytics providers
– Background check vendors
– Information technology vendors
– Other service providers
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including age, race, gender, military or veteran status, medical condition, or disability status– To process job applications and maintain records
– To complete activities related to recruiting and onboarding
– To verify your identity and stated credentials
– To comply with applicable laws and regulations
– Data analytics providers
– Background check vendors
– Information technology vendors
– Other service providers  
Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies If you interact with Dole as a consumer, you can find our California Consumer Privacy Notice here: https://dolesunshine.com/us/en/ccpa/– To reimburse you for expenses incurred while traveling for an interview– Service providers
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interactions with our websites, applications, or advertisements– To facilitate your use of our website
– To provide you with tailored recommendations, and updates
– To show you relevant ads while you are browsing the internet or using social media
– To improve our website, set default options, and provide you with a better application experience
– To protect the security of our website
– To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
– Data analytics providers
– Information technology vendors
– Other service providers  
Geolocation data, including location data inferred from your device IP address– To provide you with tailored recommendations, and updates
– To show you relevant ads while you are browsing the internet or using social media
– To improve our website, set default options, and provide you with a better application experience
– To protect the security of our website
– To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
– Data analytics providers
– Information technology vendors
– Advertising providers
– Other service providers  
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, including closed-circuit images, photographs and video of you, and audio recordings as may relate to your application– To manage the security of our premises and systems– Information technology vendors
– Other service providers  
Professional or employment-related information, including:

Skills, qualifications, work experience, references, recommendations, and other information included in a resume, CV, application form, or cover letter;

Answers to behavioral or other screening questions in an interview;

Information contained in any personal webpages or documents you choose to share with us;

Information relating to professional licenses, training, disciplinary actions, and membership in professional organizations;

Information relating to membership in civic organizations you may provide to us.
– To open and maintain your application records
– To assess your eligibility for employment
– To assess qualifications for a particular job or task
– To comply with applicable laws and regulations
– To manage the workplace safety and security
– To verify your identity and stated credentials
– Background check providers
– Other service providers  
Non-public education information, including school(s) attended, grades, transcripts, records of attendance, disciplinary records, and other information relating to your secondary and post-secondary education– To open and maintain your application records
– To assess your eligibility for employment
– To assess qualifications for a particular job or task
– To comply with applicable laws and regulations
– To manage the workplace safety and security
– To verify your identity and stated credentials
– Background check providers  
Inferences used to create a profile reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes– We will only use this information for recruitment efforts and will not impact your current application or future employment with us.– Service providers
Other Categories of Personal Information, including national identification information (citizenship, immigration, visa status, and work authorization information), criminal records information (such as results of background checks), languages spoken, and drug screening results– To open and maintain your application records
– To assess your eligibility for employment
– To assess qualifications for a particular job or task
– To comply with applicable laws and regulations
– To manage the workplace safety and security
– To verify your identity and stated credentials
– Background check providers
– State or federal government agencies’ related to confirmation of national identification information and criminal records information

II. Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

Dole may collect, use, and disclose sensitive Personal Information for business purposes consistent with applicable laws as identified below. Where Dole transfers applicable sensitive Personal Information to recipients, such as our service providers, it does so for the same business purposes described below. These examples may vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us.

Category of Sensitive Personal Information  Purposes for Collection, Use, or DisclosureCategories of Recipients to whom Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose
Account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account– To open and maintain your application records
– To manage the security of our premises and systems
– To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
– Service providers 
Personal Information that reveals an Applicant’s racial or ethnic origin.– To process job applications and maintain records
– To complete activities related to recruiting and onboarding
– To verify your identity and stated credentials
– To comply with applicable laws and regulations
– Government agencies
– Data analytics providers
– Background check vendors
– Other service providers 

III. Disclosing Your Personal Information

We may disclose each of the categories of Personal Information identified above to the respectively identified categories of recipients for operational or business purposes consistent with the purposes for collection or use designated, as is reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve those purposes, or for another purpose that is compatible with the context in which the Personal Information was collected including, but not limited to:

  • Helping to ensure security and integrity;
  • Debugging, repairing, and improving functionality;
  • Short-term, transient use;
  • Performing services on our behalf;
  • Internal research for technical development;
  • Verifying quality and/or safety.

In addition to the other purposes for collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information described in this Notice, we may collect, use, and disclose Personal Information as required by law, regulation or court order; to respond to governmental and/or law enforcement requests; to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interfering with our or others’ rights or property; to support any actual or threatened claim, defense or declaration in a case or before any jurisdictional and/or administrative authority, arbitration or mediation panel; or in connection with disciplinary actions/investigations. Likewise, we may use and disclose Personal Information to other parties in connection with the sale, assignment, merger, or reorganization.

IV. Sources of Personal Information

We may collect the Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information identified above from the following sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, during the application process and throughout your interactions with us, including through our IT systems, company forms, and other processes where you submit information to us.
  • Automatically when using our electronic systems. For example, we may collect your usage history when you use our websites, systems, and applications.  
  • Automatically when you visit our facilities. For example, security camera footage.
  • Service providers. For example, from third-party human resources and information technology vendors, background check agencies, and other service providers.

V. Selling or Sharing Personal Information

The chart below shows the categories of Personal Information we have sold or shared with third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising. We do not have actual knowledge that we sell or share the Personal Information of consumers under sixteen (16) years of age.

Category of Personal InformationCategories of Third PartiesPurposes for Selling / Sharing
– Identifiers
– Internet or other electronic network activity information
– Geolocation data
– Advertising Networks
– Data analytics providers
– To show you relevant ads while you browse the internet or use social media
– For certain types of analytics services performed on our behalf

VI. How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We keep the categories of Applicant Personal Information described above for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Notice or otherwise authorized by law. This generally means holding the information for as long as one of the following apply:

  • Your Applicant Personal Information is reasonably necessary to manage our operations, to manage your relationship with us, or to satisfy another purpose for which we collected the information;
  • Your Applicant Personal Information is reasonably necessary to carry out a disclosed purpose that is reasonably compatible with the context in which it was collected;
  • Your Applicant Personal Information is reasonably required to protect or defend our rights or property (which will generally relate to applicable laws that limit actions in a particular case); or
  • We are otherwise required or permitted to keep your Applicant Personal Information by applicable laws or regulations.

Where your Applicant Personal Information is used for more than one purpose, we will retain it until the purpose with the longest retention period expires. If collected, we may maintain your Applicant Personal Information indefinitely according to legal or regulatory requirements, including applicable legal holds, or for data backup or recovery purposes For more information about our retention policies, please contact us using the contact details below.

VII. California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to submit certain requests relating to your Personal Information as described below. To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request at https://dolesunshine.com/us/en/ccpa/ or by emailing us at Dole.Consumer.Center@doleintl.com or by telephone to 1-800-356-3111.

If you make a privacy request, we may take steps to verify your identity before responding to your request. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. You may make such a designation by providing the agent with written permission to act on your behalf. As permitted by law, we may take steps to verify your own identity in response to a request even if you choose to use an agent.

Right to Know. You have the right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you, which includes:

  • The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, including:
    • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
    • Our business or commercial purposes for collecting, selling, sharing, or disclosing Personal Information;
    • The categories of recipients to which we disclose Personal Information;
    • The categories of Personal Information that we sold, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we sold that particular category of Personal Information;
    • The categories of Personal Information that we disclosed for a business purpose, and for each category identified, the categories of recipients to which we disclosed that particular category of Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete Your Personal Information. You have the right to request that we delete Personal Information we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

Right to Correct Inaccurate Information. If you believe that Personal Information we maintain about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request that we correct that information.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale and Sharing of Your Personal Information. You have the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information, and to request that we do not share your Personal Information for cross-context behavioral advertising. To opt-out, please click here.

If you choose to use the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”) browser signal, you will only be opted out of online sales or sharing of Personal Information, and will need to turn it on for each browser you use. To submit a request to opt out of offline sales and sharing which would not otherwise be controlled by GPC, please use our webform.

Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Your Sensitive Personal Information. We do not use or disclose sensitive Personal Information for purposes to which the right to limit use and disclosure applies under the CCPA.

Rights Related to Automated Decision-Making. You have the right to opt out of any Dole uses of automated decision-making, including profiling, that Dole might use to evaluate your application, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, or movements. We do not currently engage in automated decision-making, and as such this right does not apply. 

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights. If you choose to exercise any of your privacy rights under the CCPA, you also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us.

VIII. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about how Dole handles your Personal Information or if you need to access this notice in an alternative format or language, please contact our Human Resources Department at:

Phone: 888-227-5177

Email: Dole.Consumer.Center@doleintl.com