Privacy Policy

DOLE PACKAGED FOODS, LLC

Effective as of: January 1, 2021

This website (“Site”) is controlled by and/or maintained by Dole Packaged Foods, LLC and/or one or more of its subsidiaries or affiliates (individually and collectively, “DPF,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). At DPF, we recognize that many visitors to our Site and users of our services and products, including our digital content and advertising (collectively, “Services”) are concerned about the information they provide to us and how we process that information. DPF respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Information (defined below). We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Site and in the provision of Services and how such information may be used and/or shared with others. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected through our Site/Services. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will notify you as required by law. We will also post an updated copy to the Site. Please review this Privacy Policy each time you use our Site/Services to ensure that you have read and agree with the current policy. The date of our Privacy Policy is set forth at the top of the document.

Contents
1. Information Collected On Our Site/Services
2.  Sources of Personal Information
3. How We Use The Personal Information We Collect
4. How We Share Your Personal Information
5. Cookies Policy
6. Your Privacy Rights and Choices
7. Children Under 13
8. Other Sites
9. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure
10. International Transfer
11. Contact Information                                                                                                                            12.Appendix – Jurisdiction Specific Provisions

1.         INFORMATION COLLECTED ON OUR SITE/SERVICES 

“Personal Information” is information:

  • that identifies or can be used to identify you or your household;
  • that relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked (directly or indirectly) with you or your household;
  • that includes information that relates to you and that might be sensitive (such as personal medical or health information, financial information).

What we collect. For at least the past 12 months, DPF (and the vendors we hired to perform business functions on our behalf) collected the following categories of Personal Information from and about you from you, your devices, your network activity on our Site and third parties:

  • Contact Information. We may collect certain Personal Information from you, such as your name, telephone number, home address and e-mail address.
  • Demographic Information. We may also collect from you demographic information, including age, gender, physical and life-style characteristics, hobbies, preferences, etc. While we do not require visitors to our Site to register or provide information in order to view our home page or most content on our Site, in certain circumstances, you may be asked to register and provide us with some specific information about yourself in order to use or access certain Site features, receive newsletters and other information from us in the future.
  • Internet and Network Activity Information. When you visit our Site, we collect information about the browser you use or your IP address. We might also collect device identifiers. We might look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. We may collect page interaction information (such as what areas of the Site you visit and for how long, what search terms you enter, and what products or content you view and click on), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • Location Information. We automatically collect your GPS location when you access the mobile version of our Site. We also collect information about your general location, using your zip code and IP address.
  • Visual and Brightness Information. If you access our advertising content on your mobile device and have given DPF consent to access your device’s camera, we may collect information about the ambient brightness of your surroundings when viewing our content.
  • Employment-related Information. If you apply for a job with DPF, including through the Site, we may also collect from you your work authorization status, educational background, and job preference. Such information may include contact information (such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address).
  • Inferences. Using the other pieces of personal information collected about you, we may draw inferences about you, reflecting what we believe to be your preferences, characteristics, predispositions, and attitudes.

2.         SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We and our vendors collect personal information about you from various sources, directly and indirectly, including from the following sources:

  • We collect personal information directly from you. For example, we collect information if you contact us or send feedback. If you apply for a job, we will collect any information you provide with your application.
  • We collect personal information from your devices. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons to automatically collect information about you and your devices. We collect information using these tracking tools when you interact with our Site.
  • We receive personal information from vendors we hire to work on our behalf. For example, vendors that host or maintain our Sites or send promotional emails for us may give us information. Our marketing agencies, advertising technology vendors, and analytics providers may also provide us with information.
  • We receive information about you from other sources. Other parties may give us personal information about you. These other parties might also include business and marketing partners, network providers, and social media platforms that give us information they have collected either directly or indirectly from you.
  • We combine information. We may combine information that we have collected offline with information we collect online. Or we may combine information we get from another party with information we already have. We may also aggregate your information with other consumers’ information to understand preferences and trends over time.

3.       HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Personal Information we collect will be used as follows:

  • We use Personal Information to provide you with access to certain features of the Site/Services (including certain promotions) and to tailor content, advertisements, and offers we serve you. For example, we might use Contact Information, Internet and Network Activity, Demographic Information, Location, and Inferences to provide you with information about special promotions or offers. We might also use that information to serve you ads about our products and offers. We might tell you about our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. We might use Visual and Brightness Information when you view our advertisements on your mobile device to tailor specific elements of that content based on how bright or dark your surroundings are.
  • We use Personal Information to communicate with you about your activities on the Site. We use Contact Information to contact you in response to your feedback or other matters related to our relationship with you (such as about this Privacy Policy). We also use Contact Information to provide you with certain information you request.
  • We use Personal Information to improve the Site/Services. For example, we may use Contact Information, Demographic Information, Internet and Network Activity, Location, and Inferences to make our website, services, and products better. We might use your information to customize your experience with us.
  • We use Personal Information to administer our site and services and for internal operations. We use all categories of Personal Information to administer our sites, such as troubleshooting, data analysis, and testing. We use Personal Information for security purposes. We use Personal Information to protect our Sites/Services, as well as to detect and investigate activities that may be illegal or prohibited.
  • We use Personal information for hiring purposes. We use Contact Information and Employment-Related Information to review your job applications and contact you about employment opportunities.
  • We use Personal Information to verify requests made pursuant to this Privacy Policy. We may use certain pieces of Personal Information to verify your identity if you make requests pursuant to this Privacy Policy.
  • We may combine Personal Information that we have collected offline with Personal Information we collect online. Or we may combine Personal Information we get from another party with information we already have. We may also aggregate your Personal Information with the information of other users to understand preferences and trends over time.
  • We use Personal Information as disclosed at the point where such information is collected or in any additional terms and conditions applicable to the particular feature of our Site/Services disclosed, or as permitted by law, or as we may otherwise notify you.

4.         HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our Vendors and Partners. We may share your Personal Information with parties that perform functions on our behalf (or on behalf of our partners) or who have joined us in providing promotions and activities, such as companies (including retailers) or individuals that deliver packages, fulfill orders, participate in our promotions, administer our promotions, provide diet, nutrition and fitness information, provide marketing or promotional assistance, analyze data or provide customer service, but such information will be shared only to the extent these parties need such information to perform their functions.

Our Affiliates. We may also share your Personal Information with our subsidiaries and affiliates (“DPF Affiliates”).

Other Third Parties. We may also share your Personal Information with other companies that are not affiliated with DPF and are not business partners of DPF, but would like to provide you with additional products and/or services that we think may be of interest to you.

Business Transfers. In the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction.

Legal Disclosure. We may transfer and disclose your Personal Information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law or a governmental authority requires it; to verify or enforce the terms and conditions posted on our Site or our other applicable policies or commitments; to address fraud, security or technical issues; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect our rights or property or security or that of third parties, users of our Site/Services or the public.

5.         COOKIES POLICY

How we use cookies and similar technologies

Like most websites, we use cookies and similar tracking technologies including web beacons, embedded scripts and e-tags (together referred to as “cookies”, unless otherwise stated) to operate our Site and to provide users an efficient experience in using the Site. 

A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. It is a tool that stores information about website visits, recognizes you and your preferences each time you visit the Site, ensures the functionality of the Site and enables us to provide the Services. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the Site uses to track the pages you have visited.

A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Some parts of the Site use cookies to track user traffic patterns. DPF does this in order to determine the usefulness of the Site information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information. By using our Site, you accept our use of these cookies. If your browser settings are set up as ‘Do Not Track’, we will not use cookies and tracking technologies.

Some additional things you should know about our use of cookies:

  • You may encounter cookies from our third-party service providers, that we have allowed on our Site that assist us with various aspects of our Site operations and services, such as Google Analytics.
  • If you link to a third-party website from the Site, you also may encounter cookies from third parties on certain pages of the websites. For example, if you view a web page posted as a link from our Site, there may be a cookie placed by that web page.

We use various types of cookies, including session cookies, persistent cookies, local shared objects, pixels, GIFS and other tracking technologies, such as third-party tags, session and persistent technologies, first and third-party cookies. Cookies can be persistent by remaining on your computer until you delete them or be based on your browsing session where they delete once you close your browser. First party cookies are used and controlled by us to provide services on the Site.

Purposes of Cookies

We may use cookies for a variety of purposes, including providing you the Service you have requested, to enhance your online experience, for example, by viewing preferences from a previous use of our Site, for when you later return to the Site. In particular, our use of cookies falls into three categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: these are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features, and are usually used to maintain an anonymous user session by the server. Without these cookies, the Services you have asked for cannot be provided. These cookies will be dropped and used even if you do not consent to the use of cookies.
  • Performance cookies: these cookies are used to improve how our Site works and to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. They collect information about how users use our Site, for instance, which pages are visited most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
  • Social media & Advertising cookies: our Site allows third parties to download cookies to your device. Social media cookies offer the possibility to connect you to your social networks and share content from our Site through social media. For example, you will see embedded “share” buttons on some pages of our Site. These enable you to easily share content through a number of popular social networks (e.g. Facebook, Twitter). When you click on one of these buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. These third-party cookies are not under our control, so we suggest that you check the respective privacy policies for these external services to help you to understand what data these organizations hold about you and what they do with it. Advertising cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns. They remember that you have visited the Site and this information may be shared with other organizations, e.g. advertisers. Deselecting these cookies may result in seeing advertising that is not as relevant to you or you not being able to link effectively with social networks and/or not allowing you to share content on social media.

Analytics Services*

This Site uses Google Analytics to collect information about how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP-anonymization is activated on this Site, your IP address will be partially used within the European Union or just in the European Economic Area if it is used by other parties. The full IP address may also be transferred to a Google server in the United States, and then shortened so it is only partially used there. The IP-anonymization is active on this Site.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this Site for the purpose of analyzing your use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for Site operators and providing them other services relating to Site activity and internet usage.

How to manage the cookies we use

At any time, you can adjust and modify your preferences by visiting the Cookies Setting page, which allow you to manage specific categories of cookies (“opt-out”). Your cookie-related selections are specific to the device and browser you are using. Your selections are deleted whenever you clear your cookies or browser’s cache.

You may also control and block the cookies used by the Site by modifying the settings in your browser or on your device that allows you to refuse certain cookies. However, if you use your browser or device settings to block certain cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics in the future by downloading and installing ‘Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on’ for your current web browser: 

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Most modern browsers allow you to manage cookies saved on your computer:

Google Chrome
To amend the cookies settings:

  1. Click on the chrome menu.
  2. Select settings.
  3. Click + Show advanced settings at the bottom of the page
  4. Under the Privacy section click the Content settings button
  5. In the Cookies section you are able to change the settings, such as allow cookies, remove all cookies, block third party cookies.

Further, more detailed instructions are available here:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

Internet Explorer 8, 9 and 10

  1. Select the Tools menu (ALT-X)
  2. Select Internet Options
  3. Click the Privacy tab
  4. Move the slider to choose your preferred settings.
  5. For more specialized settings click on the Advanced button, check the Override cookie handling checkbox and modify the settings to suit your requirements.

Further instructions are available here: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-10

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Select Options
  2. Click the Privacy tab
  3. To clear cookies, select the remove individual cookies link.
  4. To amend the cookie settings, change the Firefox will dropdown in the History section to Use custom settings for history.

Further instructions are available here: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Safari

  1. Choose Safari settings menu
  2. Select Preferences
  3. Click the Privacy tab.
  4. In the Block cookies section, specify whether the browser should accept or reject cookies from websites.
  5. If you want to see which websites store cookies on your computer, click Details.

If you set Safari to block cookies, you may need to temporarily accept cookies to open a page. Repeat the above steps, selecting Never in the (“Block cookies”) section. When you’re done with the page, block cookies again, and then remove the page’s cookies. Further instructions are available here: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Other browsers
With new devices being created all the time, including tablets and phones it is not possible to list every browser for every device. We suggest that you consult the manufactures website for further instructions regarding cookies. Alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices and https://optout.privacyrights.info/ to opt out of certain uses of cookies for advertising purposes. Since flash cookies do not reside in your browser, your browser settings will not affect them. To control flash cookies, you thus need to click here.

6.         YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You may contact us to request that we not share your Personal Information with third parties (other than our vendors), not use your Personal Information to provide you with promotional offers, or not send you newsletters, emails or other communications by: (i) sending us an email at Dole.[email protected] ; (ii) contacting us by mail at P.O. Box 5700, Thousand Oaks, CA 91359-5700, Attention: Consumer Center; or iii) following the removal instructions in the communication that you receive.

If you are a California resident, you have certain additional rights with respect to Personal Information. Please see “Supplemental provisions for California residents” in the Appendix to this Privacy Policy.

If you wish to modify, verify, correct, or delete any of your Personal Information collected through the Site, you may contact us at the above address or email. In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain Personal Information you have submitted through the Site/Services.

7.         CHILDREN UNDER 13

The Sites are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information from or about anyone under 13 years of age. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us information, you can contact us at [email protected]

8.         OTHER SITES

Our Site may contain links to other websites that are not controlled or maintained by DPF. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites. We encourage you to note when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of such other websites before submitting any Personal Information. In addition, our Site may link to websites owned or Zoperated by subsidiaries or companies affiliated with DPF (“Affiliated Site”). Please note that the Affiliated Site are subject to the privacy policies posted on those sites.

9.         KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We have electronic and physical security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Information under our control. However, the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of the Site/Services will be completely safe. Any transmission of your Personal Information to our Site is at your own risk.

10.         INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

The Site is designed for and targeted to U.S. audiences and is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the U.S. While users from countries other than the U.S. may access the Site, we make no representation that the Site is operated in accordance with the laws or regulations of, or governed by, other nations.

If you are located in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, please refer to the Dole Packaged Foods Europe General Privacy Policy which addresses and details the collection and processing of personal data in such areas.

If you are located elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect may be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Site, or providing us with any information, you (a) acknowledge that the Site is subject to the laws of the United States, (b) consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive or adequate  to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen, and (c) waive any claims that may arise under those laws. 

11.       CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions or comments about our privacy practices, you can contact us at:

Dole Packaged Foods, LLC
P.O. Box 5700 Thousand Oaks, CA 91359-5700
Attention: Consumer Center
Phone: 1-800-232-8888
Send Email: [email protected]

If you would like to submit a request pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), please visit https://dolesunshine.com/ccpa or call 1-800-232-8888. 

12.       APPENDIX – SUPPLEMENTAL PROVISIONS FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

I. Supplemental provisions for California residents.

A. Shine The Light. You have the right to request and receive certain information about disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Because it is our policy not to share your Personal Information with third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes without your consent, we are exempt from the requirement to respond to such requests. If you have any questions related to our policy, please contact us using the information provided in the “Contact Information” section below.

B. CCPA Requests. California residents have certain rights with respect to Personal Information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). For purposes of this subsection, the terms “consumer,” “categories of personal information,” “business purpose,” “third party,” and “sell” have the meanings ascribed to them respectively in the CCPA. Terms defined under the CCPA may differ in meaning from the common usage of the same terms used elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Access Request– California residents have the right to request, up to two times every 12 months, that we disclose to them the categories of personal information collected about them, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling their personal information, the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, the categories of such personal information sold or disclosed in the last 12 months, the business or commercial purpose for collecting and selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share the personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information collected about them over the past 12 months. California residents have the right to request a portable copy of their Personal Information.
  2. Deletion Request– California residents can request that we delete their personal information that we maintain about them, subject to certain exceptions.
  3. Opt-out Request– California residents can request to opt-out of the sale of their personal information to a third party by clicking Do Not Sell My Personal Information. If you would like to opt-out of cookie-based tracking for advertising purposes, you will need to separately adjust your browser settings and set your preferences as described in “How to manage the cookies we use section above.

We will not discriminate against you because you elect to exercise these rights.

B. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information For purposes of California residents making these requests, please also note the following regarding how in the previous 12 months we collect, use, and share your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • We may collect, use, and disclose, for our business and commercial purposes, categories of personal information as set forth in applicable California law, including: Identifiers; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (such as demographic information like age); professional or employment information; internet or other electronic network activity information; geolocation data; audio, electronic, and visual information; and inferences.  
  • We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy.
  • We collect these categories of personal information from the sources described above in Sections 1 through 4.
  • We may disclose each of the foregoing categories of personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in this Privacy Policy to the extent permitted by applicable law to the categories of other parties as described in Section 3 of this Privacy Policy.
  • We may “sell” categories of personal information, including: identifiers; Internet or other electronic network activity; and inferences.  We may “sell” these categories of personal information to the categories of third parties described in Section 3 of this Privacy Policy. You can request that we not sell your personal information by clicking Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

C. Submission of Requests. You may exercise these rights by managing this information through completing the webform at https://dolesunshine.com/us/en/ccpa.html or by calling us at 1-800-232-8888.

D. Authorized Agents. If you are an authorized agent seeking to submit a CCPA request on behalf of a consumer, you may make your request through https://dolesunshine.com/us/en/ccpa.html or by mail to the address under the “Contact Us” section above and put Attention: CCPA Requests, Authorized Agents on the envelope. If you are an individual acting as an authorized agent, you must provide a power of attorney authorizing you to act on behalf of the consumer whose rights you seek to exercise. You must also provide the full name, e-mail address, and phone number of the consumer you are representing so we can verify their identity, or provide documentation that you have power of attorney for the consumer pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000-4465. We will not be able to honor requests without sufficient documentation that you are authorized to represent the consumer.

E. Verification. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity (or the identity and authority of your authorized representative) prior to responding to your requests under CCPA, unless prohibited by law. In order to verify your request, we will require you (or your authorized representative) to provide your first and last name and email address.

Download the Privacy Policy PDF here.